social studies

Mary Catherine Brooks/The Wyoming County Report

From anthropology to world history, Wyoming County students delved into a wide array of subject matter for the annual Social Studies Fair Feb. 18 at Pineville Elementary. The fair included 88 projects, with 119 students participating. Students chose a subject, then researched the topic, created an abstract and display board along with an oral presentation for judging.

From anthropology to world history, Wyoming County students delved into a wide array of subject matter for the annual Social Studies Fair Feb. 18 at Pineville Elementary School.

Students chose a subject, then researched the topic, created an abstract and display board along with an oral presentation for judging.

Projects ranged from autism to women’s fashions, from déjà vu to pop culture figures.

The fair included 88 projects, with 119 students in grades three through ten participating, according to Debbie Hall, federal and student enrichment programs director, who serves as project coordinator.

Participating students had won the fair at their respective schools in order to compete in the county contest.

Projects earning first place in the county fair advance to the regional competition March 7 at Beckley Stratton Middle School.

The West Virginia Social Studies Fair is scheduled April 24 in Charleston.

County winners included the following:

❖ Division I, third-fifth

grade:

AnthropologyBethany Cook, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “The History Of Insulin,” individual, first place;

Kylier Thomas, Berlin McKinney Elementary, “My Cultural Experience,” individual, second; Braydee Cox, Mullens Elementary, “Taylor Swift,” individual, third.

Avery Biggs and Payton Boothe, Mullens Elementary, “The History Of Softball,” group, first place.

Economics

Bella Furman, Mullens Elementary, “The Youtube Goldmine,” individual, first place; Gabriel Hannah, Berlin McKinney Elementary, “How The Mothman Has Influenced Economy,” individual, second.

Brock Green and Broc Johnson, Mullens Elementary, “Randy Moss – From Rags To Millions,” group, first place.

Geography

Samuel Mitchell, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “The Spartan 300,” individual, first place.

Caroline Cook, Chris Hatfield and Coley Tolliver, Pineville Elementary, “What Was Pangea,” group, first place.

Political Science

Emily Adkins, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “Vietnam War,” individual, first place.

Psychology

Lilly McCoy, Road Branch Elementary and Middle, “Autism,” individual, first place; Jacklyn Hatfield, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Is Déjà vu Real,” individual, second.

Sociology

Josiah Thompson, Glen Fork Elmentary and Middle, “Mystery Of Area 51,” individual, first place; Calista Bachert, Road Branch Elementary and Middle, “Trans-Allegheny Lunatic Asylum,” individual, second; Lori McKinney, Herndon Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “History Of Elie Wiesel,” individual, third.

State And Local Studies

Gena Lester, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “West Virginia Coal Wars,” individual, first place; Tarrin Perry, Berlin McKinney Elementary, “How Oceana Got Its Name,” individual, second; McCrae Massie, Mullens Elementary, “Hatfield-McCoy Trails Loved Near And Far,” individual, third.

Talan Muscari, Grayson Ashley and Braxton Nuckolls, Mullens Elementary, “D’Antoni Dynasty,” group, first place; Avery Hall and Brooke Hatfield, Pineville Elementary, “Who Is Chuck Yeager,” group, second; Parker Cline and Coleton Webb, Berlin McKinney Elementary, “The Story About Westside,” group, third.

U.S. History

Hope Blankenship, Pineville Elementary, “The Three Branches Of Government,” individual, first place; Lexus Adkins, Herndon Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Christa McAuliffe, individual, second; Madilyn Walker, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “Fort Sumpter,” individual, third.

Kendall Bledsoe and Chloe Wilson, Pineville Elementary, “What Was The Women’s Rights Movement,” group, first place; Raeghan Cline and Isabella Massie, Baileysville Elementary and Middle, “The Underground Railroad,” group, second; Joccelyn Cline and Laken Cline, Berlin McKinney Elementary, “Cherokee Indians,” group, third.

World History

Mavrick Massie, Mullens Middle, “Nikola Tesla, The Forgotten Genius,” individual, first place; Makinsey Cline, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Cleopatra, Queen Of The Nile,” individual, second; Bella Williams, Berlin McKinney Elementary, “How Cave Drawings Influenced Culture,” individual, third.

Mason Cook, Bella Frazier and Eli Lester, Pineville Elementary, “What Was The Vietnam War,” group, first place; Chase Price and Ryder Chapman, Mullens Elementary, “King Tut, Boy King,” group, second.

❖ Division II,

sixth-eighth grade

Anthropology

Ian Blevins, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “Kozz Williams,” individual, first place.

Logan Lafferty and Kaylee Hodges, Herndon Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Aretha Franklin,” group, first place.

Economics

Kyle Burton, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “Economic Equilibrium,” individual, first place; Iain Furman, Mullens Middle, “Sneakers Going Up,” individual, second.

Jacob Mullins and Ethan Kenneda, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Rockefeller Vs Carnagie, Who Is Top Dog,” group, first place.

Psychology

Jagger Smith, Oceana Middle, “ADHD Is Real,” individual, first place.

Sociology

Lanisha Lester, Herndon Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Foster Care In West Virginia,” individual, first place.

State And Local Studies:

Jamie Crider, Road Branch Elementary and Middle, “Neighbors Helping Neighbors,” individual, first place; Chloe Harless, Oceana Middle, “Sago Miners,” individual, second; Duff Stable, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “West Virginia Dark Tourism,” individual, third.

Madison Brown and Logan Morgan, Baileysville Elementary and Middle, “We Are Marshall,” group, first place.

U.S. History

Abby Graham, Herndon Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Bob Ross,” individual, first place; Tucker Vance, Pineville Middle, “How Mr. Rogers Changed The World,” individual, second; Kaylee Massey, Oceana Middle, “Mothman Sightings,” individual, third.

David Adams and Breyden Vance, Baileysville Elementary and Middle, “Baseball: America’s Pastime,” group, first place; Karynn Sansom and Krislynn McKinney, Herndon Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “The Monarch Of Computer Coding – Gracie Hopper,” group, second; Ashlynn Paugh and Ashton Paynter, Road Branch Elementary and Middle, “The Three Branches Of Government,” group, third.

World History

Carlee Lane, Pineville Middle, “Circus Babies,” individual, first place; Jackson Moore, Baileysville Elementary and Middle, “The Titanic,” individual, second; Moriah Smith, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “Holocaust,” individual, third.

Chloe Quesenberry and Julia Williams, Herndon Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “The Life Of Malala Yousafzai,” group, first place; Kaitlin Echegaray and Ginger Bailey, Road Branch Elementary and Middle, “Helen Keller,” group, second; Kyle Harper and Weston Massey, Baileysville Elementary and Middle, “Who Was Adolf Hitler,” group, third.

❖ Division III, ninth-10th

grade

Anthropology

Kylee Boyce, Wyoming County East High, “Women’s Fashion: 1900-2010,” individual, first place; Molly Cook, Westside High, “The Queen Mary,” individual, second.

Economics

Olivia Hylton, Wyoming County East High, “Dolly Parton: Rags To Riches,” individual, first place.

Rylee England and Jacob Lester, Westside High, “Radium Girls,” group, first place.

Geography

Keli Adkins, Wyoming County East High, “Hershey: A Town Built By Chocolate,” individual, first place.

Political Science

Chloe Cook, Wyoming County East High, “Affirmative Action,” individual, first place; Riley Costello, Westside High, “Maya Angelou,” individual, second.

Alex Hall and Clay Lester, Wyoming County East High, “Government Staged Shooting,” group, first place.

Psychology

Kelli Cameron, Wyoming County East High, “Cause And Effect Of Attitudes,” individual, first place.

Leslie Bailey and Emily Hatfield, Westside High, “West Virginia Serial Killers,” group, first place.

Sociology

Alexis Walker, Wyoming County East High, “Segragation In The 1950s,” individual, second place.

State And Local Studies

Lindsey Kennedy, Wyoming County East High, “History Of Coal In West Virginia,” individual, first place; Jaiden Bledsoe, Westside High, “The Mothman Of West Virginia,” individual, second.

Alyssa Bailey and Ivory Stewart, Westside High, “West Virginia Mine,” group, first place.

U.S. History

Kelsey Variella, Westside High, “Military Dogs,” individual, first place; Samuel Hunt, Wyoming County East High, “The Life Of Johnny Cash,” individual, second.

World History

Elisabeth Callendar, Wyoming County East High, “The Six Wives Of Henry the VIII,” individual, first place.

Kassidee Lovins, Chris Goff and Thomas Toler, Westside High, “The Black Plague,” group, second place.

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you