Nearly 100 students in third through 12th grade competed in Wyoming County Schools’ annual Science and Engineering Fair at Mullens Middle School.

The contest included 63 projects and 94 students from across the county. Of those, 40 qualified to advance to the regional contest, scheduled Feb. 15 at Shady Spring High School.

In order to compete in the county fair, student projects had to place first in the division and category at their respective school fair, according to Debbie Hall, federal and student enrichment programs director, who coordinates the fair.

“We were excited at the number of students participating in the Science Fair this year,” Hall said.

“These students have a curiosity of how their world works around them. The Science Fair project allows the student to investigate an intriguing question they may have.

“As students work on their science projects, they go through the process of learning how to ask questions, testing their hypotheses by conducting experiments and analyzing their experiment data.

“As they present their projects to the judges, they are able to clearly articulate their results to the judges.

“What a great learning experience.

“With many of the careers of the future, being STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) centered, getting students interested in STEM at an early age is beneficial to their education,” Hall emphasized.

Winners include the following:

Elementary division, third-fifth grades:

❖ Biochemistry:

Calista Bachert, Road Branch Elementary and Middle School, “What Is The Effect Of Air On Guacamole,” individual, first place.

❖ Chemistry:

Roman Hatfield, Road Branch Elementary and Middle, “Oobleck, Liquid Or Solid,” individual, first place;

Carlee Rollins, Pineville Middle, “How Does Temperature Affect Bath Bombs,” individual, second;

Lexie Kennedy, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “How Do You Chew,” individual, third.

Bella Frazier and Madelyn Lyons, Pineville Elementary, “What Frozen Treats Melts Slowest,” group, first place;

McKinsey Cline and Skylar Morgan, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “What Liquid Dissolves The Skittles,” group, second;

Karsyn Paynter and Rashalynn Bailey, Oceana Middle, “What Substance Cleans Pennies The Best,” group, third.

❖ Cellular and molecular biology:

Jacob Houck, Logan Daniels, and Kylier Thomas, Pineville Middle, “More Game, Less Pain,” group, first place.

❖ Earth and environmental science:

Brielle Lyons, Berlin McKinney Elementary, “Bubble Fun,” individual, first place;

Kaitlyn Chipman, Huff Consolidated and Middle, “Can Volcanoes Affect The Weather,” individual, second.

Amelia Walls and Gavin Walls, Road Branch Elementary and Middle, “Can Crystals Be Made,” group, first place.

❖ Engineering:

Jackson West, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “How Far Can You Fly,” individual, first place;

Jayden Hatfield, Road Branch Elementary and Middle, “The Big Bubble,” individual, second.

Summer Hatfield and Ethan Bledsoe, Baileysville Elementary and Middle, “Powered Motor Car,” group, second place.

❖ Energy:

Lilly McCoy, Road Branch Elementary and Middle, “Static Electricity,” individual, first place;

Madilyn Walker, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “The Amount Of Juice In Fruit,” individual, second.

Summer Steel, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Which Batteries Last The Longest,” individual, third.

❖ Mathematics:

Lindsey Paynter, Road Branch Elementary and Middle, “Which Brand Pops Best,” individual, second place.

❖ Materials science:

Lennon Stable, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “Bubble Gum Blow Out,” individual, first place.

Mattie Justice and LeAndra Mitchell, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Can The Carpet Be Saved,” group, first place.

❖ Medical sciences:

Brendan Pendry, Pineville Middle, “Which Bottled Water Is The Best For You,” individual, first place.

Jaxon Walker and Chloe Steele, Pineville Middle, “Which Bottled Water Is The Best For You,” group, first place;

Alaina Lester and Alyanna Rowe, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “How Much Sugar Is In That,” group, second.

❖ Microbiology:

Dustin Shrewsbury, Mullens Elementary, “Bacteria Is Everywhere,” individual, first place.

❖ Physics and anatomy:

Isaac Blevins, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “It’s A Hot Chocolate Kind Of Day,” individual, first place;

Hayden Bragg, Berlin McKinney Elementary, “Newton’s Cradle,” individual, second.

Tiona Short and Allyson Rife, Oceana Middle, “Does Oobleck Protect Eggs,” group, first place.

Middle school division, sixth-eighth grades:

❖ Animal sciences:

Duff Stable, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “Left-Pawed Or Right-Pawed,” individual, first place.

Alexis Crouse and Kailyn Spence, Oceana Middle, “Does Music Affect Animals,” group, first place.

❖ Behavioral and social sciences:

Riley Cook and Sydney Thomas, Pineville Middle, “Who Has A Better Memory,” group, first place.

❖ Cellular and molecular biology:

Haley Adkins, Pineville Middle, “Gummy Bear Osmosis,” individual, first place;

Chloe Harless, Oceana Middle, “Fingerprints,” individual, second.

Savanna Kinser and Kayla Massey, Oceana Middle, “Are Fingerprints Hereditary,” group, first place.

❖ Biochemistry:

Jade Spencer and Alexandria Ellis, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Do Mints Really Cool Temperature,” group, first place.

❖ Chemistry:

Eli Toler, Oceana Middle, “Glowing Luminal,” individual, first place;

Luke Spencer, Pineville Middle, “Pop And Mentos,” individual, second.

Kailee Warrix and Chloe Cline, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Microwaving Ivory Soap,” group, first place;

Blake Toler and Dakota Adkins, Oceana Middle, “What Pop Goes Pop,” group, second;

Aileena Carter and Brittany Vance, Pineville Middle, “Does Food Coloring Affect The Taste,” group, third.

❖ Earth and environmental sciences:

Lunden Morgan, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “Garbage,” individual, first place.

Braxton Waldron and Aiden Toler, Oceana Middle, “Mars Vs. Earth,” group, first place.

❖ Embedded systems:

Sawyer Keeney and Blake Morgan, Oceana Middle, “Lemon Battery Circuits,” group, first place.

❖ Energy:

Connor Jewell, Oceana Middle, “Orange Juice Vs. Gatorade,” individual, first place;

Tyrus Stewart, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “Burn, Baby, Burn,” individual, second.

Jacob Mullins and Ethan Kenneda, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Potato Power,” group, first place.

❖ Engineering:

Ashton Collins and Cadence Adkins, Baileysville Elementary and Middle, “Battle Of The Pulleys,” group, first place;

Bo Talbert and Jagger Smith, Oceana Middle, “Dirt Bike Motors,” group, second.

❖ Material science:

Moriah Smith, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “Walking Rainbow,” individual, first place.

❖ Mathematics:

Ian Blevins, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “Pick A Card,” individual, first place;

Kinsey Mounts, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “How Can You Determine Probability,” individual, second.

❖ Medical sciences:

Payton Kennedy, Huff Consolidated Elementary and Middle, “Oh, The Irony,” individual, first place;

Abigail Blankenship, Oceana Middle, “Teeth Stains,” individual, second.

Allyson Plumley and McKenzie Hicks, Oceana Middle, “Does Red Bull Affect Heart Rate,” group, first place.

❖ Physics and astronomy:

Noah Kiser, Glen Fork Elementary and Middle, “How Fast Will It Fall,” individual, first place;

Iain Furman, Mullens Middle, “Bending Water,” individual, second.

Olivia Walls and Taylor McKee, Oceana Middle, “Recoil For Different Types Of Balls,” group, first place.

❖ Robotics and intelligent machines:

Kyndal Lusk and Rylee Brown, Oceana Middle, “Prosthetics,” group, first place.

High school division, ninth-tenth grades:

❖ Animal sciences: Rylee England, Westside High, “Eco Cages Are Better Than Synthetic Cages,” individual, first place.

❖ Behavioral and social sciences: Hannah Massie, Kristina Martin and Addie Parsons, Westside High, “The Color Of Jello Effects Taste,” group, first place.

❖ Chemistry: Kelsey Varela, Westside High, “Lighter The Color Of Vinegar, More Acid,” individual, first place.

❖ Physics: Hunter White and Kaleigh Brown, Westside High, “More Repetitions Make The Ball Bearing Go Farther,” group, first place.

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you